| The number of Russians wishing to receive money from the tax office has doubled There is a stir at the tax offices. There are three weeks left before the end of the declaration campaign, and Russians are already lining up in front of inspectors in the morning - but not in order to pay taxes, but in order to get part of them back. Although in order to receive excessively overpaid taxes in the form of “real” money, you need to collect a huge number of certificates, the number of people wishing to receive a deduction from income tax has almost doubled compared to last year.
According to preliminary data from the former Ministry of Taxes and Taxes, this year those who most actively submit declarations for deduction are those who bought real estate and now want to get 13% of the amount paid back. Employees of the fiscal department are inclined to regard this as a trend of gradual growth among the people of “correct tax consciousness.” True, the so-called “correct taxpayer” sometimes has the feeling that the tax authorities are doing everything possible to discourage citizens from any desire to turn to the state with a legal request to return what they have overpaid.
The deductions in question, the so-called social and property ones, should not be confused with the standard deductions that existed before, which are given to single mothers, “Chernobyl survivors,” disabled people, and large families. Their size is fixed, independent of the amount of income. In fact, this is virtual money that could have been deducted, but was not deducted from the salary during its calculation.
The new deductions, unlike the standard ones, can be “touched with your hands.” This is 13% of the amounts spent on the purchase of real estate, treatment, education of yourself or family members. Formally, to return this money, mere trifles are needed: fill out a declaration and, along with documents on the purchase of an apartment, certificates of treatment and training contracts, give it to the inspector.
The problem is that each tax office requires its own list of these certificates. The fact is that the Tax Code only says that “the taxpayer is obliged to provide documents confirming his expenses.” As a result, according to the strange logic of some tax authorities, the agreement for the purchase and sale of an apartment does not at all prove the transfer of money by the buyer to the seller, but only a notarized receipt confirms this fact. Payment documents for a child’s education at a university must be issued to the parent. If you mix it up, the deduction will be denied. Some inspectorates immediately require that a copy of the savings book with the number of the current account opened with Sberbank be attached to the declaration (the tax authorities are not happy with an account in another bank). In other tax offices, on the contrary, they ask you to come again in a month, stand in line again and provide this number. Moreover, as practice shows, the number will almost certainly be lost, the deduction will not be transferred, and you will have to return to the inspection again and again.
When proving your right to a deduction for the treatment of relatives - for example, elderly parents - you will probably have to visit the inspector more than once or twice, bringing either a birth certificate, or a marriage certificate, or confirmation of a change of surname. Which of these documents will be proof for the official that your grandfather is actually your relative can only be found out by arriving in person with a complete package of documents.
Finally, even if the tax authorities have issued a deduction, the money can go through the federal treasury for six months or a year. Sberbank, in turn, also does not pay money immediately, but rolls it through its accounts for a couple of months. In any case, in order to play fair tax relations with the state, you must have good physical and moral preparation. However, the Russians demonstrate it. Irina SKLYAROVA |
|